pixelPrivacy Policy | Aisle

    Privacy Policy for Textnology, Inc

    Aisle is in the business of helping brands connect with people. In the ordinary course of providing services to brands, we process personal information and send text messages to our brand customers’ users on our brand customers’ behalf. In doing so we act as a service provider and follow our brand customers’ instructions. We do not sell, share, or otherwise process the personal information of our brand customers’ users for any reason other than to provide the brand customer with Aisle’s services.


    At Aisle, we take your privacy seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn how we treat your personal data. By using or accessing our Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined below, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use and share your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

    Remember that your use of Aisle's Services is at all times subject to our Terms of Service, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Use.

    You may print a copy of this Privacy Policy by clicking here. As we continually work to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Upon such changes, we will alert you to any such changes by placing a notice on the Aisle website, by sending you an email and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

    Privacy Policy Table of Contents

    What this Privacy Policy Covers

    What this Privacy Policy Covers

    This Privacy Policy covers how we treat Personal Data that we gather when you access or use our Services. “Personal Data” means any information that identifies or relates to a particular individual and also includes information referred to as “personally identifiable information” or “personal information” under applicable data privacy laws, rules or regulations. This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of companies we don’t own or control or people we don’t manage.

    Personal Data

    Categories of Data We Collect

    This chart details the categories of Personal Data that we collect and have collected over the past 12 months:

    Category of Personal DataExamples of Personal Data We CollectCategories of Third Parties With Whom We Share this Personal Data
    Profile or Contact Data
    • First and last name
    • Email
    • Phone number
    • Service Providers
    • Advertising Partners
    • Analytics Partners
    • Business Partners
    • Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate
    Payment Data
    • Financial account information
    • Payment card type
    • Last 4 digits of payment card
    • Billing address, phone number, name, and email
    • Service Providers (specifically our payment processing partner, PayPal, Inc. (which includes Venmo))
    • Business Partners (specifically, the Company’s enterprise customers)
    Commercial Data
    • Purchase history (including your shopping cart, information on the receipts you provide to us, including the names of stores, the locations of the stores, and the items you purchased)
    • Consumer profiles
    • Service Providers
    • Advertising Partners
    • Analytics Partners
    • Business Partners
    • Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate
    Device/IP Data
    • Type of device/operating system/browser used to access the Services
    • Service Providers
    • Advertising Partners
    • Analytics Partners
    • Business Partners
    • Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate
    Web Analytics
    • Web page interactions
    • Referring webpage/source through which you accessed the Services
    • Statistics associated with the interaction between device or browser and the Services
    • Service Providers
    • Advertising Partners
    • Analytics Partners
    • Business Partners
    Consumer Demographic Data
    • Zipcode
    • Gender
    • Service Providers
    • Advertising Partners
    • Analytics Partners
    • Business Partners
    Geolocation Data
    • IP-address-based location information
    • Service Providers
    • Advertising Partners
    • Analytics Partners
    • Business Partners
    Photos, Videos and Recordings
    • Photos, videos or recordings of your environment
    • Photos, videos or recordings of you or any items or objects (including snapshots of your receipts that you send to us)
    • Service Providers
    • Advertising Partners
    • Analytics Partners
    • Business Partners
    • Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate
    Inferences Drawn From Other Personal Data Collected
    • Inferences reflecting user attributes
    • Inferences reflecting user behavior, preferences or abilities/aptitudes
    • Service Providers
    • Advertising Partners
    • Analytics Partners
    • Business Partners
    Other Identifying Information that You Voluntarily Choose to Provide
    • Identifying information in emails, letters, text messages or other communications that you send us
    • Service Providers
    • Advertising Partners
    • Analytics Partners
    • Business Partners
    • Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate

    Categories of Data We Collect

    We collect Personal Data about you from the following categories of sources:

    Our Commercial or Business Purposes for Collecting or Disclosing Personal Data

    We will not collect additional categories of Personal Data or use the Personal Data we collected for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without providing you notice. If you are a California resident, please note that we only use or disclose your sensitive personal information for the purposes set forth in section 7027(m) of the CPRA regulations and we do not collect or process sensitive personal information with the purpose of inferring any characteristics about California residents.

    How We Disclose Your Personal Data

    We disclose your Personal Data to the categories of service providers and other parties listed in this section. Depending on state laws that may be applicable to you, some of these disclosures may constitute a “sale” of your Personal Data. For more information, please refer to the state-specific sections below.

    Legal Obligations

    We may share any Personal Data that we collect with third parties in conjunction with any of the activities set forth under “Meeting Legal Requirements and Enforcing Legal Terms” in the “Our Commercial or Business Purposes for Collecting Personal Data” section above.

    Business Transfers

    All of your Personal Data that we collect may be transferred to a third party if we undergo a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other transaction in which that third party assumes control of our business (in whole or in part). Should one of these events occur, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you before your information becomes subject to different privacy and security policies and practices.

    Data that is Not Personal Data

    We may create aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data from the Personal Data we collect, including by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to a particular user. We may use such aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze, build and improve the Services and promote our business, provided that we will not share such data in a manner that could identify you.

    Tracking Tools, Advertising and Opt-Out

    The Services use cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs and JavaScript (collectively, “Cookies”) to enable our servers to recognize your web browser, tell us how and when you visit and use our Services, analyze trends, learn about our user base and operate and improve our Services. Cookies are small pieces of data – usually text files – placed on your computer, tablet, phone or similar device when you use that device to access our Services. We may also supplement the information we collect from you with information received from third parties, including third parties that have placed their own Cookies on your device(s). Please note that because of our use of Cookies, the Services do not support “Do Not Track” requests sent from a browser at this time.


    We use the following types of Cookies:


    You can decide whether or not to accept Cookies through your internet browser’s settings. Most browsers have an option for turning off the Cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allow you to decide on acceptance of each new Cookie in a variety of ways. You can also delete all Cookies that are already on your device. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our website and some of the Services and functionalities may not work.


    To explore what Cookie settings are available to you or to modify your preferences with respect to Cookies, you can access your Cookie management settings by clicking this link. To find out more information about Cookies, including information about how to manage and delete Cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

    Information about Interest-Based Advertisements:

    We may serve advertisements, and also allow third-party ad networks, including third-party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms, to serve advertisements through the Services. These advertisements may be targeted to users who fit certain general profile categories or display certain preferences or behaviors (“Interest-Based Ads”). Information for Interest-Based Ads (including Personal Data) may be provided to us by you, or derived from the usage patterns of particular users on the Services and/or services of third parties. Such information may be gathered through tracking users’ activities across time and unaffiliated properties, including when you leave the Services. To accomplish this, we or our service providers may deliver Cookies, including a file (known as a “web beacon”) from an ad network to you through the Services. Web beacons allow ad networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Web beacons allow ad networks to view, edit or set their own Cookies on your browser, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.


    We comply with the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. Through the DAA and Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”), several media and marketing associations have developed an industry self-regulatory program to give consumers a better understanding of, and greater control over, ads that are customized based a consumer’s online behavior across different websites and properties. To make choices about Interest-Based Ads from participating third parties, including to opt-out of receiving behaviorally targeted advertisements from participating organizations, please visit the DAA’s or NAI’s consumer opt-out pages, which are located at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or www.aboutads.info/choices.

    Data Security

    We seek to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use and disclosure using appropriate physical, technical, organizational and administrative security measures based on the type of Personal Data and how we are processing that data. Although we work to protect the security of your data that we hold in our records, please be aware that no method of transmitting data over the internet or storing data is completely secure.

    Data Retention

    We retain Personal Data about you for as long as necessary to provide you with our Services or to perform our business or commercial purposes for collecting your Personal Data. When establishing a retention period for specific categories of data, we consider who we collected the data from, our need for the Personal Data, why we collected the Personal Data, and the sensitivity of the Personal Data. In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. We may further retain information in an anonymous or aggregated form where that information would not identify you personally.


    For example:

    Personal Data of Children

    As noted in the Terms of Use, we do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data about children under 16 years of age; if you are a child under the age of 16, please do not attempt to register for or otherwise use the Services or send us any Personal Data. If we learn we have collected Personal Data from a child under 16 years of age, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 years of age may have provided Personal Data to us, please contact us at support@gotoaisle.com.

    California Resident Rights

    If you are a California resident, you have the rights set forth in this section. Please see the “Exercising Your Rights” section below for instructions regarding how to exercise these rights. Please note that we may process Personal Data of our customers’ end users or employees in connection with our provision of certain services to our customers. If we are processing your Personal Data as a service provider, you should contact the entity that collected your Personal Data in the first instance to address your rights with respect to such data. Aisle may be considered a service provider of its enterprise customers because Aisle provides its enterprise customers with certain services intended to market those customers’ products and/or services.


    If there are any conflicts between this section and any other provision of this Privacy Policy and you are a California resident, the portion that is more protective of Personal Data shall control to the extent of such conflict. If you have any questions about this section or whether any of the following rights apply to you, please contact us at support@gotoaisle.com.

    Access:

    You have the right to request certain information about our collection and use of your Personal Data over the past 12 months. In response, we will provide you with the following information:


    If we have disclosed your Personal Data to any third parties for a business purpose over the past 12 months, we will identify the categories of Personal Data shared with each category of third party recipient. If we have sold your Personal Data over the past 12 months, we will identify the categories of Personal Data sold to each category of third party recipient.

    Deletion

    You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Data that we have collected about you. Under the CCRPA, this right is subject to certain exceptions: for example, we may need to retain your Personal Data to provide you with the Services or complete a transaction or other action you have requested, or if deletion of your Personal Data involves disproportionate effort. If your deletion request is subject to one of these exceptions, we may deny your deletion request.

    Correction

    You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate Personal Data we have collected about you. Under the CPRA, this right is subject to certain exceptions: for example, if we decide, based on the totality of circumstances related to your Personal Data, that such data is correct. If your correction request is subject to one of these exceptions, we may deny your request

    Processing of Sensitive Personal Information Opt-Out

    We collect Personal Data that is considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the CPRA. Because we use or disclose Sensitive Personal Information for purposes other than those set forth in section 7027(m) of the CPRA regulations, California residents have the right to request that we limit the use or sharing of their Sensitive Personal Information (“Right to Limit”). The Right to Limit allows California residents to direct a business that collects Sensitive Personal Information to limit its use of this information to that use which is necessary to perform the services or provide the goods reasonably expected by an average consumer who requests those goods or services, to perform the services set forth in paragraphs (2), (4), (5), and (8) of subdivision (e) of Section 1798.140, and as authorized in the CPRA regulations. You may exercise your Right to Limit by using the following methods:


    [Consumers have certain rights over the processing of their sensitive information. However, we do not collect sensitive categories of personal information.]

    Personal Data Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In

    In this section, we use the term ‘sell’ as it is defined in the CPRA. We sell your Personal Data, subject to your right to opt-out of these sales.


    We sell your Personal Data to the following categories of third parties:


    Over the past 12 months, we have sold the following categories of your Personal Data to categories of third parties listed above:


    We have sold the foregoing categories of Personal Data for the following business or commercial purposes:


    You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Data. You can opt-out using the following methods:


    Once you have submitted an opt-out request, we will not ask you to reauthorize the sale of your Personal Data for at least 12 months.


    To our knowledge, we do not sell the Personal Data of minors under 16 years of age.

    Personal Data Sharing Opt-Out and Opt-In

    Under the CPRA, California residents have certain rights when a business “shares” Personal Data with third parties for purposes of cross-contextual behavioral advertising. We have shared the foregoing categories of Personal Data for the purposes of cross-contextual behavioral advertising.


    To our knowledge, we do not share the Personal Data of minors under 16 years of age.

    We Will Not Discriminate Against You for Exercising Your Rights Under the CPRA

    We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CPRA. We will not deny you our goods or services, charge you different prices or rates, or provide you a lower quality of goods and services if you exercise your rights under the CPRA. However, we may offer different tiers of our Services as allowed by applicable data privacy laws (including the CPRA) with varying prices, rates or levels of quality of the goods or services you receive related to the value of Personal Data that we receive from you.

    Financial Incentives and Our Services

    As part of the Services that we provide, we offer financial incentives, such as cash rewards, which are sent to you via mobile payment processor like PayPal or Venmo for the collection of your Personal Data or the sale of your Personal Data. The financial incentives we offer are part of the business arrangements we have with our enterprise customers which are retailers or brands. For example, when you purchase certain qualifying products from participating retailers or brands and then you send an SMS, MMS or text message with a photograph of your receipt to the applicable mobile number, you may then receive a cash reward through a mobile payment processor like Paypal (or Venmo). You choose to participate in the Services by entering your mobile number into the text box on our website, and clicking the “text me” button. You may revoke your consent to participate in the Services at any time by replying STOP or in another manner that may be provided to you via SMS or text message.

    Annual Records

    The following chart provides statistics about our responses to requests from California residents over the past calendar year:

    Requests to KnowRequests to DeleteRequests to Opt-Out
    Requests received:
    Requests complied with:
    Requests denied:
    Median response time (in days):

    Virginia Resident Rights

    If you are a Virginia resident, you have the rights set forth under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”). Please see the “Exercising Your Rights” section below for instructions regarding how to exercise these rights. Please note that we may process Personal Data of our customers’ end users or employees in connection with our provision of certain services to our customers. If we are processing your Personal Data as a service provider, you should contact the entity that collected your Personal Data in the first instance to address your rights with respect to such data. Additionally, please note that these rights are subject to certain conditions and exceptions under applicable law, which may permit or require us to deny your request.


    If there are any conflicts between this section and any other provision of this Privacy Policy and you are a Virginia resident, the portion that is more protective of Personal Data shall control to the extent of such conflict. If you have any questions about this section or whether any of the following rights apply to you, please contact us at support@gotoaisle.com.

    Access

    You have the right to request confirmation of whether or not we are processing your Personal Data and to access your Personal Data.

    Correction

    You have the right to correct inaccuracies in your Personal Data, to the extent such correction is appropriate in consideration of the nature of such data and our purposes of processing your Personal Data.

    Portability

    You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format, to the extent technically feasible.

    Deletion

    You have the right to delete your Personal Data.

    Opt-Out of Certain Processing Activities

    Appealing a Denial

    If we refuse to take action on a request within a reasonable period of time after receiving your request in accordance with this section. In such appeal, you must (1) provide sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom the original request pertains and to identify the original request, and (2) provide a description of the basis of your appeal. Please note that your appeal will be subject to your rights and obligations afforded to you under the VCDPA. We will respond to your appeal within 60 days of receiving your request. If we deny your appeal, you have the right to contact the Virginia Attorney General using the methods described at https://www.oag.state.va.us/consumer-protection/index.php/file-a-complaint.


    You may appeal a decision by us using the following methods:

    Exercising Your Rights under CPRA and VCPDA

    To exercise the rights described in this Privacy Policy, you or, if you are a California resident, your Authorized Agent (defined below) must send us a request that (1) provides sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom we have collected Personal Data, which includes your mobile phone number, and (2) describes your request in sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate and respond to it. Each request that meets both of these criteria will be considered a “Valid Request.” We may not respond to requests that do not meet these criteria. We will only use Personal Data provided in a Valid Request to verify your identity and complete your request. You do not need an account to submit a Valid Request.


    We will work to respond to your Valid Request within the time period required by applicable law. We will not charge you a fee for making a Valid Request unless your Valid Request(s) is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that your Valid Request warrants a fee, we will notify you of the fee and explain that decision before completing your request.


    You may submit a Valid Request using the following methods:


    If you are a California resident, you may also authorize an agent (an “Authorized Agent”) to exercise your rights on your behalf. To do this, you must provide your Authorized Agent with written permission to exercise your rights on your behalf, and we may request a copy of this written permission from your Authorized Agent when they make a request on your behalf.

    Other State Law Privacy Rights

    California Resident Rights

    Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at support@gotoaisle.com.


    Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you can visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

    Nevada Resident Rights

    If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain Personal Data to third parties who intend to license or sell that Personal Data. You can exercise this right by contacting us at support@gotoaisle.com with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name. Please note that we do not currently sell your Personal Data as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.

    Contact Information

    If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Data or your choices and rights regarding such collection and use, please do not hesitate to contact us at: